Abstract
[…] Yet we must investigate and prosecute those matters with sensitivity and care to ensure that the Department’s actions do not unnecessarily advantage or disadvantage any candidate or political party.”
14 @The_Trump_Train, Twitter (Nov. 28, 2018, 2:53 AM), https://twitter.com/The_Trump_Train/status/1067687857400229888.
15 U.S. Const. art. VI (“[A]ll executive and judicial Officers,... shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution....”).
16 Id. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 (Treason Clause); 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (Federal Crime of Treason).
17 28 U.S.C. § 544 (“Each United States attorney, assistant United States attorney, and attorney appointed under section 543 of this title, before taking office, shall take an oath to execute faithfully his duties.”).
18 See 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (criminalizing the act of influencing or injuring officers or jurors in United States courts).
19 Cf. Berger v. USA, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935) (“[The prosecutor] may prosecute with earnestness and vigor—indeed, he should do so.